Friday, August 26, 2016

Thriftster Rehab


Vintage is the new black

Tell ya homegirls!






Mark my words y'all I'm ahead of my time and know what I'm talking about! When it comes to style that's where I get the most creative. My favorite thing is seeing peoples reactions to my outfits. Gaga might do it for the applause, but DANGGINAAA does it for the stares. LOL I hate myself sometimes. 

  I receive these amazing pieces from one of my favorite boutique. (Thriftster Rehab) They have all the dopest one of a kind unique styles. I literally stumbled across their Instagram awhile back and fell in love with all of their products. Check out how I like to style vintage clothing down below!


I wanna show you guys how to style a vintage piece without making it look outdated, but fresh and fly af. The key to making vintage look cool is CONFIDENCE. I know this sounds really lame, but it's 100% true. You have to wear the outfit don't let the outfit wear YOU. 

Now besides confidence I like to add something to the fit that is modern, but very low key. Such as a simple white or black top. The more basic the better, however also think basic with a twist. Look at my black top in the photos with the NY jersey on. See how it has the loop hole detail at the top? Making it stand out from a normal basic top. Even the white tank I am wearing with the colorful key blazer it has a built in twist knot at the bottom. Basic but flavorful, catching my drift?


This outfit above kinda came together randomly. Last minute I threw this old silk scarf that I inherited from my grandmother. Added up with some basic cut off shorts and my vintage Nine West boots to pull the whole fit together. Garnish it off with the 90's inspired frames. Talk about some serious bad boy vibes yeah buddy!

P.S. you can get the same frames here


With this super vibrant blazer screamed less is more. So I kept it simple with some high waisted destoryed mom jeans. F.Y.I. MOM jeans are making/have made a major come back!



Now go to Thriftster Rehab and check out more what they have! Promise they won't disappoint, oh and remember CONFIDENCE is key!!

XXOO


No comments:

Post a Comment